GOLDYCHOCS LABRADOR RETRIEVERS
 

Australian Champion Goldychocs Too Sweet CCD. CDX. AD. JDX. RAE.

"Molly"

Click to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click to enlarge
HEALTH TESTS:
HIP SCORES 2:1
ELBOW SCORES 0:0
(Australian Grade 0, International Grade A)

PRA - PRCD (Progressive Rod Cone Degeneration ) - CARRIER
EIC (Exercise Induced Collapse) - CLEAR

COLOUR: BLACK (Carrying Chocolate)
Full Dentition/Scissor Bite


Molly is really the heart of our kennel as she is everything we can only hope to breed again in the future. We are extremely lucky to have her in our lives as she is a "one in a million" dog who never ceases to amaze us with her intelligence and desire to please. She is a lovely example of the breed as she exhibits the three key characteristics of the Labrador with a gorgeous head and soft expression, correct hard/double coat and correct otter tail. We can only hope that her offspring deliver some of the promise she has given us for the future of our Labradors.

Credit must go to Mark and Bronwyn Sheppard and Guy Spagnolo for allowing me to use "Marshall" over my chocolate bitch thereby giving us the opportunity to rejoin the competitive 'dog world' with this special girl. Enormous thanks also to Sandra Luchterhand for her assistance in obedience training techniques.

ACHIEVEMENTS
-2009 Molly gained her C.C.D. title at 15 months after 3 straight qualifiers with 1st, 2nd, and 3rd placings.
-2009 QLD State Obedience Trials - 2nd overall in Novice over two days.
-2009 Molly gained her C.D. title at 18 months with a score of 196/200.
-2009 Labrador Retriever Club of QLD "METROPOLITAN OBEDIENCE DOG OF THE YEAR"
-2009 Ipswich Dog Obedience Club "OBEDIENCE DOG OF THE YEAR".
-2010 Molly gained her C.D.X. title only days after her 2nd birthday.
-R/UP IN SHOW to her sire at LRCQ Inc. Open Show 2010
-2011 Molly gained her Australian Champion title in the showring.
-2013 After a long break having two litters, Molly gained her Rally O Novice, Advanced and Excellent titles.
-2013 Molly gained her Novice Jumping title.
-2013 Molly gained her Excellent Jumping title.
-2015 Molly gained her Rally Advanced Excellent title.
-2015 Molly gained her Agility Novice title.

Molly is mostly retired now but WOW!! What a life she has given us... gorgeous offfspring, Grandkids and Great Grandkids. Very English type but so much more than a show dog... now used as a Therapy Dog with kids, she's in her element and the future is very bright with her progeny. We'll always be so thrilled to have had her in our lives, as are those that are lucky enough to have been able to share her.


Pedigree
Breed : Labrador Retriever Bred by : Kate Hutchison
Sex : Bitch Owned by : Kate Hutchison
Date of Birth : 5-Mar-08 Handled by : Kate Hutchison
Call Name : Molly Available for stud : N/A
Sire : Ch. Driftway Black Douglas (Black) S: Gr.Ch. Driftway Flash Dancer S: Ch. Driftway Dancing Brave
D: Ch. Driftway Crowning Glory
D: Ch. Driftway Camparri S: Gr.Ch. Driftway Regal Oak (AI)
D: Ch. Blackboy Major Issue
Dam : Kumpel Coco (Chocolate) S: Kumpel Ready C.D. S: Charmerla The Roque C.D.X.
D: Waglett Ve Black Venessa C.D.X.
D: Kumpel Leica S: Kumpel Cadburry
D: Sailador Leica


Recent Show Results

  • 17-Aug-14 Q(92/100) Excellent B Rally O
    Won at Royal National A. & I. Assoc. of QLD (Judge was Mr D. Strong)
  • 17-Aug-14 Q(96/100) Advanced B Rally O (Gaining her RAE title)
    Won at Royal National A. & I. Assoc. of QLD (Judge was Mr D. Strong)
  • 17-Aug-14 3rd Place Open Q(188/200)
    Won at Royal National A. & I. Assoc. of QLD (Judge was Mr J. Baumann)
  • 17-Aug-14 3rd Place U.D.
    Won at Royal National A. & I. Assoc. of QLD (Judge was Mrs C. Bedggood (W.A.))
  • 13-Aug-14 Best Neuter in SHOW
    Won at Royal National A. & I. Assoc. of QLD (Judge was Mrs. C. Hoberg)
  • 12-Aug-14 Best Neuter of Breed
    Won at Royal National A. & I. Assoc. of QLD (Judge was Mr Z. Omarov (Georgia))
  • 10-Jul-14 1st Place U.D. Q(175/200)
    Won at 8th Labrador Retriever National (Judge was Mr W. Doyle)
  • 7-Dec-13 5th Place Q Excellent Jumping (Achieving Jumping Dog Excellent Title)
    Won at QLD Agility Sub-Committee (Judge was Mr. B. Platts)
  • 30-Nov-13 Q(71/100) Rally O Excellent B
    Won at Sunshine Coast Dog Obedience Club Inc. (Judge was Mrs. C. Fisher)
  • 30-Nov-13 1st Place Q(98/100) Rally O Advanced B
    Won at Sunshine Coast Dog Obedience Club Inc. (Judge was Mrs. C. Fisher)
  • 30-Nov-13 2nd Place U.D.
    Won at Sunshine Coast Dog Obedience Club Inc. (Judge was Mr. B. Nobbs)
  • 15-Nov-13 Q Novice Snooker
    Won at Agility Sub-Committee (Judge was Ms. S. Leach)
  • 9-Nov-13 3rd Place Q(175/200) U.D.
    Won at Redlands Dog Obedience Club Inc. (Judge was Mr. W. Doyle)
  • 9-Nov-13 2nd Place Q Novice Agility
    Won at Redlands Dog Obedience Club Inc. (Judge was Mrs. L. Kaddatz)
  • 19-Oct-13 3rd Place Q Excellent Jumping
    Won at Obedience Dog Club Brisbane Inc. (Judge was Ms. S. Leach)
  • 7-Oct-13 2nd Place U.D.
    Won at Dogs QLD All Dog Sports Spectacular (Judge was Mr. G. Bartolo (N.S.W.))
  • 7-Oct-13 3rd Place Q(91/100) Rally O Excellent B
    Won at Dogs QLD All Dog Sports Spectacular (Judge was Mr. C. Pain)
  • 7-Oct-13 2nd Place Q(95/100) Rally O Advanced B
    Won at Dogs QLD All Dog Sports Spectacular (Judge was Mr. C. Pain)
  • 6-Oct-13 1st Place Q(97/100) Rally O Advanced B
    Won at Dogs QLD All Dog Sports Spectacular (Judge was Mr. D. Strong)
  • 6-Oct-13 Q(86/100) Rally O Excellent B
    Won at Dogs QLD All Dog Sports Spectacular (Judge was Mr. D. Strong)
  • 28-Sep-13 3rd Place Q(94/100) Rally O Excellent B
    Won at Gold Coast Dog Obedience Club Trial #1 (Judge was Mr. C. Pain)
  • 28-Sep-13 3rd Place Q(95/100) Rally O Advanced B
    Won at Gold Coast Dog Obedience Club Trial #1 (Judge was Mr. C. Pain)
  • 28-Sep-13 1st Place Q(100/100) Rally O Advanced B
    Won at Gold Coast Dog Obedience Club Trial #2 (Judge was Ms. L. Thiele)
  • 28-Sep-13 Q(94/100) Rally O Excellent B
    Won at Gold Coast Dog Obedience Club Trial #2 (Judge was Ms. L. Thiele)
  • 28-Sep-13 2nd Place U.D.
    Won at Gold Coast Dog Obedience Club (Judge was Mr. J. Baumann)
  • 27-Sep-13 Q Novice Agility
    Won at Gold Coast Dog Obedience Club (Judge was Mrs. L. Kaddatz)
  • 22-Sep-13 Q(80/100) Rally O Excellent B
    Won at Southside Dog Obedience Club Trial 1 (Judge was Ms. C. Fisher)
  • 22-Sep-13 Q(87/100) Rally O Advanced B
    Won at Southside Dog Obedience Club Trial 1 (Judge was Ms. C. Fisher)
  • 22-Sep-13 Q(93/100) Rally O Excellent B
    Won at Southside Dog Obedience Club Trial 2 (Judge was Mr. C. Pain)
  • 22-Sep-13 Q(90/100) Rally O Advanced B
    Won at Southside Dog Obedience Club Trial 2 (Judge was Mr. C. Pain)
  • 21-Sep-13 3rd Place U.D.
    Won at Southside Dog Obedience Club Trial 2 (Judge was Mr. W. Doyle)
  • 14-Sep-13 3rd Place Excellent Jumping
    Won at Ipswich Dog Obedience Club Inc. (Judge was Mrs. K. Deguet)
  • 14-Sep-13 1st Place U.D.
    Won at Ipswich Dog Obedience Club Inc. (Judge was Mrs. D. Stutz)
  • 18-Aug-13 1st Place Q Excellent Jumping
    Won at Logan All Breeds Dog Obedience Club Inc. (Judge was Mrs. B. Murfet)
  • 17-Aug-13 3rd Place Novice Agility
    Won at Jimboomba Dog Training Club Inc. (Judge was Mr. P. Dynan (S.A.))
  • 15-Aug-13 2nd Place U.D. (Top Dog Event)
    Won at Royal Queensland Show (Judge was Mr. W. Doyle)
  • 11-Aug-13 1st Place Q Excellent Jumping
    Won at Obedience Dog Club Brisbane Inc. Trial 1 (Judge was L. Kaddatz)
  • 11-Aug-13 1st Place Q Excellent Jumping
    Won at Obedience Dog Club Brisbane Inc. Trial 2 (Judge was K. Deguet)
  • 10-Aug-13 2nd Place Excellent Jumping
    Won at Royal Queensland Show (Judge was Mr. P. Dynan (S.A.))
  • 10-Aug-13 2nd Place Q(82/100) Rally O Excellent A (Achieving RE Title)
    Won at Royal Queensland Show (Judge was Mrs. B. Murfet)
  • 13-Jul-13 2nd Place Q(81/100) Rally O Excellent A
    Won at Gympie Dog Obedience Club Inc. (Judge was Mr. D. Strong)
  • 13-Jul-13 2nd Place Q(92/100) Rally O Excellent A
    Won at Gympie Dog Obedience Club Inc. (Judge was Mr. D. Strong)
  • 30-Jun-13 2nd Place (Q) Novice Jumping
    Won at QLD State Agility Trials (Judge was Ms. J. Taylor (N.S.W.))
  • 29-Jun-13 2nd Place Novice Agility
    Won at QLD State Agility Trials (Judge was Mr. R. Padfield (Vic))
  • 29-Jun-13 2nd Place (Q) Novice Jumping
    Won at QLD State Agility Trials (Judge was Mr. K. Edwards)
  • 29-Jun-13 1st Place Q(91/100) Rally O Advanced A
    Won at QLD State Trials (Judge was Mr. L. Knauth)
  • 23-Jun-13 1st Place U.D.
    Won at Southside Dog Obedience Club Inc. (Judge was Mr. L. Knauth)
  • 23-Jun-13 1st Place Open Q(188/200)
    Won at Southside Dog Obedience Club Inc. (Judge was Mr. A. Adams)
  • 23-Jun-13 1st Place Q(88/100) Rally O Advanced A (Achieving RA Title)
    Won at Southside Dog Obedience Club Inc. (Judge was Mrs. B. Murfet)
  • 16-Jun-13 1st Place Q(83/100) Rally O Advanced A
    Won at Obedience Dog Club Brisbane Inc. Trial 1 (Judge was Mr. B. Stewart)
  • 16-Jun-13 2nd Place Q(83/100) Rally O Advanced A
    Won at Obedience Dog Club Brisbane Inc. Trial 2 (Judge was Mr. C. Pain)
  • 8-Jun-13 2nd Place (Q) Novice Jumping
    Won at QLD Agility & Jumping Dog Club Inc. (Judge was Mr. T. Griffin)
  • 1-Jun-13 2nd Place U.D.
    Won at Jimboomba Dog Training Club Inc. Trial 1 (Judge was Mrs. C. Pethers)
  • 1-Jun-13 3rd Place U.D.
    Won at Jimboomba Dog Training Club Inc. Trial 2 (Judge was Mr. W. Doyle)
  • 25-May-13 2nd Place U.D.
    Won at Logan All Breeds Dog Obedience Club Inc. (Judge was Mrs. T. Young)
  • 25-May-13 4th Place (Q) Novice Jumping
    Won at Logan All Breeds Dog Obedience Club Inc. (Judge was Ms. S. Leach)
  • 19-May-13 2nd Place U.D.
    Won at Southside Dog Obedience Club Inc. (Judge was Mr. W. Patterson)
  • 19-May-13 1st Place Q(97/100) Rally O Novice (Achieving RN Title)
    Won at Southside Dog Obedience Club Inc. (Judge was Ms. H. Christoffel)
  • 28-Apr-13 1st Place Q(98/100) Rally O Novice
    Won at Lockyer Valley Dog Training Club (Judge was Mrs. C. Pethers)
  • 17-Mar-13 3rd Place U.D.
    Won at Jimboomba Dog Training Club Inc. (Judge was Mrs. D. Stutz)
  • 24-Nov-12 Reserve Bitch Challenge
    Won at Caboolture Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs. P. Suhr (N.S.W.))

 


Contact Details

Kate Hutchison
Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Email : [email protected]